RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Supply of Odiham Fuel Spillage Clean-up

EnergyCPV 09000000
Value£532k
Awarded31 Mar 2022
Published5 Apr 2022
RegionSouth East
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£532ktotal contract value
median £600k
this tender£0£31.8m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 3,437 valued Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products tenders in our corpus.

The brief

RAF Odiham and to deal with Tier 2 spillage that involves Environment Agency (EA).

A piece of plant equipment has failed and caused circa 24000 to 31000l of fuel to escape into the environment.

It is believed 80% could be under the backup generator building and the plume extends into service family accommodation.

RAF Odiham sits on a grade 1 Aquifer that must be protected from contamination as it provides water to circa 1500 homes.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

RAF Odiham sits on a grade 1

RAF Odiham sits on a grade 1 Aquifer that must be protected from contamination as it provides water to circa 1500 homes.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at MINISTRY OF DEFENCE, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
05407ae3-6494-41ef-ace3-4f0374f2b9be
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
703171450
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Electricity

Odyssey Collaborative Trust

Closes 8 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue

Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas

Odyssey Collaborative Trust

Closes 8 Sept 2026Energy
Value not publishedValue