RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

Kirklees Council

KIRKLEES LITTER BIN REPLACEMENT PROGRAMME

Transport EquipmentCPV 34928480 39224340
Value£825k
Awarded8 Mar 2023
Published31 May 2023
RegionYorkshire and the Humber
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£825ktotal contract value
median £102k
this tender£0£2.9m

This is a large award for Transport Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,368 valued Transport Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

The Council of the Borough of Kirklees(the "Council") is conducting this procurement process using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015("PCR").

The procurement documentation has been made available following the publication of the Contract Notice on the UK e-notification service.

The procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025).

We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration.

The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The procurement is for the supply &amp

The procurement is for the supply & delivery of litter bins between the duration of 05th June 2023 until 31st August 2024 (with an extension option of 12 months taking the final end date to 31st August 2025).

02

We require the successful supplier to

We require the successful supplier to be in full compliance with the litter bin specifications & be able to meet our request of 3000 litter bins to be supplied over the initial contract duration.

03

The winning supplier should deliver the litter

The winning supplier should deliver the litter bins on a call-off basis to two locations: Emerald Street, Huddersfield HD1 6BY and George Street, Dewsbury WF13 2LX.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Kirklees Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
3712ac6b-0334-49b3-9837-a02656c8a16b
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
KMCFM-026
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Kirklees Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.