RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

Chesterfield Borough Council

Provision of Staveley Construction Skills Hub Provision of Training Services

EducationCPV 80000000
Value£230k
Awarded19 Aug 2022
Published12 Jul 2023
RegionLondon
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£230ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Education & Training band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

The brief

Chesterfield Borough Council are seeking to appoint a suitably experience Training Delivery Partner/Delivery Partnership who will be responsible for the operation of the Staveley Construction Skills Hub and provision of training at the facility for a period of up to 10 years.

It is envisaged that the revenue services of the Towns Fund Grant (up to £230,000) will be procured through the appointment of the Training Delivery Partner/Delivery Partnership who will operate the construction skills hub and deliver training services through the recruitment of learners.

It is envisaged that the revenue element of the grant can be claimed by the appointed provider to support costs whilst the facility is being established for the first 2 years of operation.

The provider(s) will be contracted to Chesterfield Borough Council, the accountable body for Staveley Town Deal.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It is envisaged that the revenue services

It is envisaged that the revenue services of the Towns Fund Grant (up to £230,000) will be procured through the appointment of the Training Delivery Partner/Delivery Partnership who will operate the construction skills hub and deliver training services through the recruitment of learners.

02

It is envisaged that the revenue element

It is envisaged that the revenue element of the grant can be claimed by the appointed provider to support costs whilst the facility is being established for the first 2 years of operation.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Chesterfield Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
4a78703c-a0e0-4f09-9126-4a71c0ac3002
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CBC001-DN615949-19981773
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Chesterfield Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Training Services

Aberdeen City Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Education
£14.0mValue

The Provision of a Digital Inclusion Service

Gloucestershire County Council-

Closes 9 Oct 2026Education
Value not publishedValue