RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

WESTWORKS PROCUREMENT LIMITED

Westworks Construction & Development DPS OJEU-2018/S 155-354660

Construction MaterialsCPV 44000000 44200000 45000000 45200000 45220000 50000000
Value£4.0bn
Awarded1 Oct 2028
Published14 Aug 2018
RegionUK-wide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£4.0bntotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£4.3bn

This is a large award for Construction Materials & Structures — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

The brief

You are invited to apply for a position as a participating supplier (hereinafter "supplier") on the Westworks Construction DPS which is being procured for the benefit of "Collaboration" consortia which is described in more detail below.

The questionnaire and supporting documents should be received into the Westworks in-Tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westworks/aspx/Home) by: date: 02/10/2018 time: 12-00 Analysis of responses will commence after the above deadline.

Initial analysis of submissions will be completed by 30/10/2018, this will be dependent upon the number of submissions received and may change.

The Authority wishes to select a number of Suppliers to form a DPS to provide design and build, refurbishment and major works construction services to Westworks and Collaboration consortia users and users.

The purpose of this DPS is to ensure we have a range of suppliers that can cater for the varied demands of the client group.

Increasing supply of housing of all tenures is a key government priority and consortium users are responding to this challenge.

Increasingly registered providers and other clients are building more than just social housing.

They are also procuring contractors/developers to construct public spaces, commercial space, community facilities as well as a range of types of housing for a range of different tenures.

Schemes range from infill and garage sites to major greenfield and regeneration schemes.

Some opportunities derived from this DPS may include broader requirements such as joint ventures and community led schemes.

The aim is to deliver sustainably i.e. at the best value to the most people and we need a range of contractors and developers to help meet this challenge in a flexible and proactive way.

The Works are being set out in 4 categories as follows 1.

Design and build of housing and non-housing developments with 1 to 10 units and projects with value up to £1.5m this lot will include developments of multiple phases each up to £1.5m 2.

Design and build of housing and non-housing developments with 11 to 40 units and projects with value up to £4.5m this lot will include developments of multiple phases each from £1.5m to £4.5m 3.

Design and build of housing and non-housing developments with over 40 units and projects with value over £4.5m 4.

Construction and major refurbishment/remodelling of property schemes may include, but are not limited to, the following types of work: • New build/extension and adaptation schemes within the care environment • New build/extension and adaptation schemes for commercial/industrial projects • Major and minor adaptations of existing buildings • Office refurbishment • Refurbishments • Regeneration works • Structural works You may apply for any or all categories.

Westworks and Collaboration's Users cover a wide geographical area.

Applicants do not need to be able to service all of this area but are required to indicate the postcodes that they would be able to service.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The questionnaire and supporting documents should

The questionnaire and supporting documents should be received into the Westworks in-Tend portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westworks/aspx/Home) by:.

02

The Authority wishes to select a number

The Authority wishes to select a number of Suppliers to form a DPS to provide design and build, refurbishment and major works construction services to Westworks and Collaboration consortia users and users.

03

The purpose of this DPS is

The purpose of this DPS is to ensure we have a range of suppliers that can cater for the varied demands of the client group.

04

Increasing supply of housing of all tenures

Increasing supply of housing of all tenures is a key government priority and consortium users are responding to this challenge.

05

The aim is to deliver sustainably i.e

The aim is to deliver sustainably i.e. at the best value to the most people and we need a range of contractors and developers to help meet this challenge in a flexible and proactive way.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at WESTWORKS PROCUREMENT LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
5699bfd5-f87b-4e41-b335-95b7287f8adc
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CONST2018DPS
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

WESTWORKS PROCUREMENT LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Mast Hire Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

London and Quadrant Housing Trust

Closes 20 Feb 2029Construction Materials
Value not publishedValue

London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Site Accommodation Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

London and Quadrant Housing Trust

Closes 20 Feb 2029Construction Materials
Value not publishedValue