RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

YPO

YPO - 001110 Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment

Security & DefenceCPV 35000000
Value£40.0m
Awarded23 Feb 2029
Published15 Mar 2022
RegionLondon
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£40.0mtotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£43.2m

This is a large award for Security, Defence & Safety Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment for the Emergency Services and Wider Public Sector.

This DPS is a renewal of the existing 000865 ERRE framework.

It is to provide a compliant route to market for a range of emergency response equipment and garments.

The DPS has a strong focus on Fire and Rescue Services and their requirements but is not restricted.

It will be open to all public sector customers and marketed to all who have a relevant requirement for the products on offer.

Proposed lot structure: 1.

Water Rescue Equipment Including Protective Clothing and Footwear Sub-categories: - Protective Clothing and Footwear - Life Jackets and Flotation Devices - Crafts and Rafts - Diving Equipment 2.

Hoses, Pumps and Associated Products / Services - Nozzles and Branches - Portable Pumps 3.

Working at Heights Equipment 4.

Vehicle Stabilising and Cutting Equipment - RTC 5.

Lighting and Associated Products 6.

Rescue Tools Including Lances and Battery Powered Tools 7.

Portable and Pop-up Shelter and Associated Products / Services 8.

Thermal Imaging Cameras and Associated Products 9.

Smoke Control - PPV Fans, Smoke Curtains and Associated Products 10.

Land & Sand Rescue Please note that deadline for submissions for the initial establishment/first round of the DPS is 19th April 2022 at 14:00pm.

Following the initial establishment, the DPS will remain open for any Suppliers to submit a bid at any point until the closing date of the DPS.

The initial DPS will cover the period from 17/06/2022 to 23/02/2029.

The first decision to extend the contract period will be taken by the end of the 2nd year (10/03/2024).

This will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO's contracting structures.

The maximum contract period will therefore be from 17/06/2022 to 23/02/2029 (subject to an annual review and KPI performance).

Please note that this updated contract finder notice is for:- 1.

Change in YPO contact Telephone Number 2.

Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.

The new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome 3.

Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected 4.

Change to the end date of the DPS in line with the Transitional Arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It is to provide a compliant route

It is to provide a compliant route to market for a range of emergency response equipment and garments.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

ESPO / YPO / NEPOFrameworks & routes to market
YPO - 001110 Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at YPO, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
94ea923c-0416-4dcb-9cf3-e48df554e1f2
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
YPO001-DN601169-30591047
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

YPO’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

St Edmunds College Fire Alarm and Fire Fighting Equipment Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue

LEG T202 Emergency & Mass Evacuation System

Luminate Education Group

Closes 23 Sept 2026Security & Defence
£146kValue