RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LTD

UKSBSRE150629 - Oxygen Enabled Floats for Argo Project

Transport EquipmentCPV 34930000
Value£150k
Awarded5 Jan 2016
Published10 Dec 2015
RegionSouth West
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£150ktotal contract value
median £102k
this tender£0£2.9m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Transport Equipment band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,368 valued Transport Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

The Natural Environment Research Council (NERC), through its centre/survey the National Ocenaographic Centre (NOC), invites tenders for the supply of Oxygen Enabled Floats fo UK Argo.

The UK Argo program will procure a batch of floats equipped with dissolved oxygen sensors.

For the purposes of planning delivery deadlines, we anticipate ordering approximately 7 floats Essential 1) Delivery for floats to be received into NERC procurement system before the end of the UK Financial Year on 31 March 2016.

2) Floats must be capable of executing a standard Argo mission cycle of profiles to 2000 dbar 3) Floats must have dissolved oxygen sensors (Aanderaa 4330 OR SBE63 ODO) 4) Please provide details as to the battery type, battery pack configuration and nominal storage energy in kJ.

Where applicable manufacturer to provide details for floats with Alkaline batteries, allowing user to upgrade to Lithium batteries after delivery, to extend float lifetime.

5) Please provide details on the number of float cycles achievable with indicated stored energy.

6) Please provide details of the warranty being offered.

The Warranty shall quote schedule of credit for floats that fail to reach 100, 125, 150 cycles.

Supplier may specify example mission parameters that would achieve those lifetimes, including number of levels sampled, and mode of CTD sampling (eg spot sampling or CP).

Note: The evaluation will consider the ‘cost per guaranteed cycle’ across the batch of floats, as well as the initial purchase price of each float.

Other 1) The float needs to make measurements of oxygen in air at the end of each profile.

Please state how many surface oxygen samples will be measured suitable for sensor calibration.

2) Please propose details on the number of depths sampled and telemetered ashore for a 2000m profile that would enable the float to achieve the performance 3) Please state depth of shallowest level sampled and best available near-surface resolution.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

2) Floats must be capable of executing

2) Floats must be capable of executing a standard Argo mission cycle of profiles to 2000 dbar.

02

3) Floats must have dissolved oxygen sensors

3) Floats must have dissolved oxygen sensors (Aanderaa 4330 OR SBE63 ODO).

03

4) Please provide details as to

4) Please provide details as to the battery type, battery pack configuration and nominal storage energy in kJ.

04

Where applicable manufacturer to provide details

Where applicable manufacturer to provide details for floats with Alkaline batteries, allowing user to upgrade to Lithium batteries after delivery, to extend float lifetime.

05

5) Please provide details on the number

5) Please provide details on the number of float cycles achievable with indicated stored energy.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LTD, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
9e0d1aee-0fb0-4ddb-8e55-c14d34ea535f
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
UKSBSRE150629
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LTD’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

715889490 - CHC/673 Enabling Support Contract for Chinook Aircraft Covers

Ministry of Defence

Closes 28 Sept 2026Transport Equipment
£342kValue