RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD

Health Care Professional Communications Agency requirements

Business ServicesCPV 79416200
Value£375k
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Published21 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 21 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 24 Nov 2025
Who to contact
Sarah Waters
procurement@ahdb.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£375ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD has published 5 Business Services notices, about every 3 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around November 2026.


You'll hear when AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

AHDB are seeking a specialist healthcare communication partner to help shape our health and nutrition strategy, providing credible evidence-based nutrition expertise to support our health care communications and stakeholder engagement plan, including the evaluations thereof, and shape wider conversations about British farming and food.

The successful agency should have experience of specialist health care communications, with a particular focus on nutrition, and be able to provide a vast depth of healthcare professional experience within their team.

The closing date for this opportunity is NOON 24th November 2025.

The AHDB portal link is https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Suppliers must also register to the Central Digital Platform as per PA23 rules and regulations.

The contract is approx £100k per annum, initial contract is for 1 year with the option of 1+1 extensions.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The successful agency should have experience

The successful agency should have experience of specialist health care communications, with a particular focus on nutrition, and be able to provide a vast depth of healthcare professional experience within their team.

02

Suppliers must also register to the Central

Suppliers must also register to the Central Digital Platform as per PA23 rules and regulations.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d057
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
066937-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

WCC - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Second Tier Agency Staffing Requirements

Warwickshire County Council

Closes 23 Feb 2029Business Services
£50.0mValue

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 10 Sept 2026Business Services
£120kValue