RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

Apex Housing Association

APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry

ConstructionCPV 45211100
ValueValue not published
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202627 days leftCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement@apex.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Apex Housing Association publishes Construction work continuously — 16 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.


You'll hear when Apex Housing Association publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social housing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements.

Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where some of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be affordable standard homes.

In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must provide a minimum of 10 units.

The developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types.

It is a normal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard wheelchair accommodation.

The estimated value is indicative only.

The final contract value will depend on the site tendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered Development Price per Unit.

No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

In the interests of providing an efficient

In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must.

02

Provide a minimum of 10 units

provide a minimum of 10 units.

03

The developers proposals must ensure each site

The developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types.

04

Normal assumption from NIHE that 10%

normal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1022 daysof bid-team effort
£6.8k£15.1kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the value not published — mid-band assumed band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Apex Housing Association, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Apex Housing Association’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082565-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Apex Housing Association’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

APX055 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for West Belfast Area.

APEX Housing Association

Closes 18 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

TRIANGLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION - BALLYCLARE - LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD COMPETITION AUGUST 2026

Triangle Housing Association

Closes 18 Sept 2026Construction
£4.6mValue