RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Kingston Upon Hull City Council

Consultant Programme for Net Zero Careers

Value£50k
Awarded31 May 2025
Published20 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
LITTLE LION RESEARCH LIMITED
Awarded value£50k
Award date31 May 2025

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

This project is being funded through the North East and Yorkshire Net Zero Hub's Strategic Projects Pipeline, see Decision Record DR/2025/022 which details the grant funding agreement between the Tees Valley Combined Authority (accountable body of the North East and Yorkshire Net Zero Hub) and Hull City Council.

A maximum value for procured services of £49,999 has been set.

The proposed contract is for a period of 4 months and is anticipated to run between 1 June 2025 and 30 September 2025, aligning with the grant funding agreement terms.

An option to extend until 31 March 2026 will be included in the contract, to be actioned only if the Funder agrees as a result of an extension to their funding agreement with the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero and upon the demonstration of good progress towards delivering the contract with the requirement of additional time.

The tender will be conducted by way of an RFQ exercise which is anticipated to be evaluated on the following methodology: 60% quality and 40% price with the contract being awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

An extension to their funding agreement

an extension to their funding agreement with the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero and upon the demonstration of good progress towards delivering the contract with the.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Net zero commitmentPolicies & commitments
Consultant Programme for Net Zero Careers

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Kingston Upon Hull City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058b33
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
050128-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Kingston Upon Hull City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.