RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM

Contract for the supply of JEOL JCM-7000 SEM plus accessories to the University of Birmingham

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38000000
Value£76k
Awarded23 Mar 2022
Published4 Apr 2022
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£76ktotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£588k

This sits in the upper-middle of the Laboratory & Precision Equipment band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

Contract for the supply of JEOL JCM-7000 SEM plus accessories to the University of Birmingham

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Contract for the supply of JEOL JCM-7000

Contract for the supply of JEOL JCM-7000 SEM plus accessories to the University of Birmingham.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
d3813657-b47d-48cb-a920-fa8b7784c75c
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
SC10542/22
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine

Closes 17 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue

Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Thermal Vacuum Cycling Chamber

University of Leicester

Closes 18 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue