RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

South Tyneside Council

Day Opportunities for Adults with Dementia

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£681k
Awarded16 Sept 2021
Published2 Nov 2021
RegionNorth East
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£681ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

The brief

Day opportunities for adults with dementia.

The service will include a centre-based day care service delivered from Haven Court, McAnany Avenue, South Shields, NE34 0JP to deliver 14 sessions per week with a maximum of 14 people per session, operating 7 days per week (196 places per week).

The service will also provide an individual support brokerage service to assist people with dementia and their carers to access neighbourhood opportunities, that are either already commissioned at a neighbourhood level or delivered through the use of a direct payment.

This procurement is undertaken under Chapter 3 of Part 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (also known as the "light touch" regime).

The process adopted uses the primary methodology of an open tender, but the Council reserves the right to make such adjustments as are required to facilitate the process.

The Council will ensure that the tender process is, and will remain, fair and transparent.

The initial contract terms is 3 years with the option to extend by period or periods of up to 24 months.

The annual fixed price for this contract is £227,000.

To apply please go to: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service will include a centre-based day

The service will include a centre-based day care service delivered from Haven Court, McAnany Avenue, South Shields, NE34 0JP to deliver 14 sessions per week with a maximum of 14 people per session, operating 7 days per week (196 places per week).

02

The service will also provide an individual

The service will also provide an individual support brokerage service to assist people with dementia and their carers to access neighbourhood opportunities, that are either already commissioned at a neighbourhood level or delivered through the use of a direct payment.

03

The process adopted uses the primary methodology

The process adopted uses the primary methodology of an open tender, but the Council reserves the right to make such adjustments as are required to facilitate the process.

04

The Council will ensure that the tender

The Council will ensure that the tender process is, and will remain, fair and transparent.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at South Tyneside Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
d116b27f-65d5-4fd0-8585-a8bf91994eb1
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
S7982(1)
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

South Tyneside Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Multiple Day Activities for Adults with a Learning Disability and/or Autism

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Healthcare
£51.2mValue

Independent Adult Advocacy Service - Generic, Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA)

North East Lincolnshire Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Healthcare
£1.6mValue