RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

West Bletchley Council

Dog and litter bin emptying contract

Environment & WasteCPV 90500000
Value£192k
Deadline6 Oct 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 6 Oct 2026
Who to contact
admin@westbletchleycouncil.gov.uk
01908 648257

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

All tender documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Council's email: tenders@westbletchleycouncil.gov.uk labelled West Bletchley Dog and Litter Bin Tender in the subject line.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£192ktotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.0m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Environment & Waste band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

West Bletchley Council has published 3 Environment & Waste notices, about every 37 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around February 2028.


You'll hear when West Bletchley Council publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

West Bletchley Council is responsible for the emptying of 76 dog bins and 94 litter bins and wishes to enter into a 3-year contract to enable it to continue to deliver this service. • 76 dog bins (twice per week (Monday/Thursday or Tuesday/Friday)). • 94 litter bins (once per week, same day each week) The overall budget for this Tender is £192,000 (£64,000 per annum).

To submit a formal expression of interest and to request a tender pack, please e-mail: admin@westbletchleycouncil.gov.uk

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

West Bletchley Council is responsible for

West Bletchley Council is responsible for the emptying of 76 dog bins and 94 litter bins and wishes to enter into a 3-year contract to enable it to continue to deliver this service.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidWaste carrier licence / environmental permits
  • Hold at bidISO 14001 (environmental)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at West Bletchley Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads West Bletchley Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f275
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083969-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

West Bletchley Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Term Service Contract for Drain Clearing and Associated Works

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Closes 7 Oct 2026Environment & Waste
£990kValue

Community Cleaning Contract

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 15 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£160kValue