RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

BlueLight Commercial

BLC0111 - Mobile Preliminary Roadside Drug Testing

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38544000
Value£10.0m
Awarded30 May 2027
Published5 Feb 2025
RegionUK-wide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£10.0mtotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£10.8m

This is a large award for Laboratory & Precision Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

Thank you for your interest in responding to the Notice of Competition to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Preliminary Roads Drug Testing Devices, (MPRDTD), including the respective equipment and consumables that are required where appropriate.

The Road Traffic Act 1988 Section 5A permits the police to conduct a preliminary test in the investigation of drug driving offences for the purpose of obtaining an indication whether a person has a specified controlled drug in their body.

This DPS will be for two (2) LOTs with the characteristics described in ITT Schedule 1: Specification (Statement of Requirements (SOR), Service Level Agreement (SLA) and Technical & Quality Standards Annex 1 and Annex 2.

LOT 1 - Un-Powered Mobile Preliminary Road Drug Testing Devices Single Use Disposable. ? test cartridges designed to detect the presence of a specified drug or drug group in a sample of saliva and to provide an indication of the presence of the target drugs. ?

Devices shall be 'Unpowered' - with no electrical power required to operate the MPRDTD. ?

Associated consumables, equipment, and accessories (Goods).

LOT 2 Powered Mobile Preliminary Road Drug Testing Devices - Re-Usable Handheld Devices. ? test cartridges: designed to detect the presence of a specified drug or drug group in a sample of saliva and to provide an indication of the presence of the target drugs. ?

Devices shall be 'Powered' - capable of being used from mains electricity supply, a local generated electrical supply, internal batteries and/or external batteries. ?

Associated consumables, equipment, and accessories (Goods).

The Suppliers devices must be able to detect the following target drugs currently specified under the Road Traffic Act 1988[1]: (Mandatory) ?

Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (the main active ingredient of cannabis) ?

Cocaine.

All devices must have and maintain Home Office Type Approval for police use in Great Britain. (Annex 1 and Annex 2) Over an historical three (3) year period there has been a combined total of approx.

300,000 Preliminary Road drug tests undertaken across the UK.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

? test cartridges designed to detect

? test cartridges designed to detect the presence of a specified drug or drug group in a sample of saliva and to provide an indication of the presence of the target drugs.

02

Devices shall be 'Unpowered&#039

Devices shall be 'Unpowered'.

03

With no electrical power required to operate

with no electrical power required to operate the MPRDTD.

04

? test cartridges: designed to detect

? test cartridges: designed to detect the presence of a specified drug or drug group in a sample of saliva and to provide an indication of the presence of the target drugs.

05

Devices shall be 'Powered&#039

Devices shall be 'Powered'.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named in obligation language, 0 mentioned. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)says mustFrameworks & routes to market
Thank you for your interest in responding to the Notice of Competition to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Preliminary Roads Drug Testing Devices, (MPRDTD), including the respective equipment and consumables that are required where appropriate.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at BlueLight Commercial, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ffa2c033-650d-45c6-a3ea-6ecad88fa8ca
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
IT-547-16-BLC0111
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

BlueLight Commercial’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Mobile Preliminary Roads Drug Testing Devices (MPRDTD)

BlueLight Commercial

Closes 30 May 2027Laboratory Equipment
£10.0mValue