RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board

GP In & Out of Hours Primary Care Parc Prison

HealthcareCPV 85121100
Value£2.2m
Deadline21 Mar 2025
Published20 Feb 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Feb 2025ClosedCloses 21 Mar 2025
Who to contact
julia.goddard@wales.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.2mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 5 notices, roughly one every 70 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.


You'll hear when Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is seeking to award primary healthcare services to the patients of His Majesty's Prison (HMP) & Young Offenders Institution (YOI) Parc.

The purpose of healthcare in prisons and YOIs is to provide an excellent, safe, and effective service to all ensuring the quality of services delivered (and access to services) is of an equivalent standard to that of the community.

This is both in terms of range of interventions available to patients which meet their needs, and the quality and standard of those interventions.

This all contributes towards reducing health inequalities between patients in prison and in the wider community.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The purpose of healthcare in prisons

The purpose of healthcare in prisons and YOIs is to provide an excellent, safe, and effective service to all ensuring the quality of services delivered (and access to services) is of an equivalent standard to that of the community.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04e54e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
006342-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146

Kent County Council

Closes 26 Nov 2026Healthcare
£900kValue

Primary Care Stop Smoking Services

South Tyneside Council

Closes 1 Sept 2029Healthcare
£736kValue