RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Kent County Council

Kent Integrated Domestic Abuse Service (KIDAS) variations to contract

HealthcareCPV 85000000
ValueValue not published
Awarded
Published17 Jul 2023
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
Oasis

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
Mrs Rachel Westlake
rachel.westlake@kent.gov.uk
+44 3000413106

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

Support for survivors of domestic abuse within safe accommodation and in the community is currently provided through KIDAS.

The council commissioned the Kent Integrated Domestic Abuse Service (KIDAS) which commenced 1 April 2017.

It is split into 4 geographical lots, delivered by 3 lead providers.

This service provides support for survivors of domestic abuse within safe accommodation and in the community.

Since the KIDAS contract commenced there have been additional services varied in, across all 4 Lots due to the COVID-19 pandemic and change in legislation through the Domestic Abuse Act 2021.

Changes to the contract were necessary to enable the council to respond to both occurrences and are all for activity broadly covered in the KIDAS specification.

These contract variations have been made under Reg 72 (1) (c) and include; • Additional IDVA • Additional Outreach • Understanding Trauma programme • CYPE – Animation • CYPE – Activities and vouchers • Young Persons IDVA • Specialist IDVA • Additional trauma support for victims residing in commissioned refuges • Support for children residing in commissioned refuges • Tenancy support Officer • Support pilot for males in safe accommodation

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Support for survivors of domestic abuse within

Support for survivors of domestic abuse within safe accommodation and in the community is currently provided through KIDAS.

02

The council commissioned the Kent Integrated Domestic

The council commissioned the Kent Integrated Domestic Abuse Service (KIDAS) which commenced 1 April 2017.

03

This service provides support for survivors

This service provides support for survivors of domestic abuse within safe accommodation and in the community.

04

Additional trauma support for victims residing in

Additional trauma support for victims residing in commissioned refuges.

05

Support for children residing in commissioned refuges

Support for children residing in commissioned refuges.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Kent County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03e274
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
020453-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Kent County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Specialist Children's Domestic Abuse Therapeutic Intervention Service

Warrington Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Healthcare
£165kValue

Children's Integrated Speech and Language Therapy Service

London Borough of Hackney

Closes 6 Sept 2026Healthcare
£12.3mValue