RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Melton Borough Council

MBC-1574 PLANNED PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE, RESPONSIVE AND VOID REPAIRS FOR CORPORATE PROPERTY AND ASSETS

ConstructionCPV 45400000
Value£890k
Deadline24 Sept 2025
Published20 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 24 Sept 2025
Who to contact
wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£890ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Melton Borough Council has published 10 Construction notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2026.


You'll hear when Melton Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Melton Borough Council (MBC) is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver a programme of planned maintenance, responsive repairs and void rectification works on its sites within the Corporate Estate.

This initiative forms part of MBC's strategic asset management approach, ensuring the long-term sustainability, safety, and operational efficiency of its non-housing assets within the Council's geographical area.

The contract will be for a duration of 2 years and four months, with an option for a further 12-month extension that is at the sole discretion of the council.

The key objectives: Planned & preventative maintenance - to ensure timely and cost-effective maintenance of corporate assets, to minimise the number of reactive repairs carried out through proactive planning and to ensure our corporate assets are to an approved standard.

Responsive repairs - to ensure timely and appropriate response to the rectification of damaged assets.

Voids works - to ensure timely and cost-effective work are carried out to minimise downtime of assets maximising financial return to the council.

Suppliers are welcome to view the opportunity on the EastMids Tenders portal using the link below.

The deadline for submissions is 24th September 2025 at 12 noon. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a7e523f0-b87d-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To ensure timely and cost-effective maintenance

to ensure timely and cost-effective maintenance of corporate assets, to minimise the number of reactive repairs carried out through proactive planning and to ensure our corporate assets are to an approved standard.

02

To ensure timely and appropriate response

to ensure timely and appropriate response to the rectification of damaged assets.

03

To ensure timely and cost-effective work are

to ensure timely and cost-effective work are carried out to minimise downtime of assets maximising financial return to the council.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Melton Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Melton Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058b47
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
050170-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Melton Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of Planned Preventative Maintenance for the Chillers, AC Systems and Refrigeration

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£178kValue

Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for Internal and External Property Clearances (CRN/2026/141)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Construction
£2.3mValue