RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Melton Borough Council

MBC-1585 Void Property Refurbishment Works

ConstructionCPV 45453000
Value£70k
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Published5 Dec 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Dec 2025ClosedCloses 16 Jan 2026
Who to contact
wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£70ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Construction band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Melton Borough Council has published 10 Construction notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2026.


You'll hear when Melton Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Melton Borough Council are seeking suppliers who are able to carry out full refurbishment of a 1930s two-storey end-terrace void property in Stathern, Melton Mowbray Key elements include: - Internal and external structural repairs - Boiler relocation - Bathroom and kitchen replacement - WC repositioning - Internal door replacement - Overhaul of existing PVC windows and doors All previously decorated timber elements are to be redecorated, and pressure testing certification is required for new heating and water pipework.

An intrusive asbestos survey must be completed prior to any works to the chimneys, and internal masonry cracks are to be repaired using approved methods compliant with UK standards.

Suppliers are welcome to view the opportunity on the EastMids Tenders portal using the link below.

The deadline for submissions is 16th January 2026 at 12 noon. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4f82d38b-dad1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

An intrusive asbestos survey must be completed

An intrusive asbestos survey must be completed prior to any works to the chimneys, and internal masonry cracks are to be repaired using approved methods compliant with UK standards.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Melton Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Melton Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05eff2
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080252-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Melton Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SBC0826 ATHLETICS TRACK REFURBISHMENT WORKS AT RIDLINS STADIUM, STEVENAGE

Stevenage Borough Council

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

Property Refurbishment to 60 Athol Street North, Burnley BB11 4BS

Burnley Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Construction
£55kValue