RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

CalMac Ferries Limited

Supply and Delivery of Marine Gas Oil

EnergyCPV 09134000
Value£71.8m
Deadline19 Sept 2025
Published20 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 19 Sept 2025
Who to contact
Alison Ure
alison.ure@calmac.co.uk
+44 1475650243

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£71.8mtotal contract value
median £600k
this tender£0£77.5m

This is a large award for Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 3,437 valued Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

CalMac Ferries Limited's Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products cycle is past due — it ran about every 6 months across 5 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.


You'll hear when CalMac Ferries Limited publishes Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

CalMac Ferries Ltd is seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Gas Oil to ISO8217 2017 Class DMA plus 0.1% Maximum Sulphur and “de minimis” FAME.

This supply is required at various locations/vessels as detailed in the Lots for this requirement.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This supply is required at various locations/vessels

This supply is required at various locations/vessels as detailed in the Lots for this requirement.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

ISO 8217 (marine fuel specification)Standards the work must meet
CalMac Ferries Ltd is seeking to enter into a contractual arrangement with suitably qualified and experienced contractor(s) for the Supply and Delivery of Marine Gas Oil to ISO8217 2017 Class DMA plus 0.1% Maximum Sulphur and “de minimis” FAME.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at CalMac Ferries Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads CalMac Ferries Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-042d79
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
050111-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

CalMac Ferries Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas

Odyssey Collaborative Trust

Closes 8 Sept 2026Energy
Value not publishedValue

Bellevue Place Education Trust (BPET) – Electricity Fixed Supply Products

Bellevue Place Education Trust

Closes 14 Sept 2026Energy
£2.5mValue