RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Harborough District Council

HDC1463 COLLECTIONS, CLEANSING AND GROUNDS MAINTENANCE SERVICES CONTRACT (ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CONTRACT) HARBOROUGH DISTRICT COUNCIL

Environment & Waste
ValueValue not published
Awarded31 Aug 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
FCC ENVIRONMENT (UK) LIMITED
Awarded value£50.5m
Award date31 Aug 2026

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

Harborough District Council ("the Council" or "the Authority") invited tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for all recyclables and waste collection services, street cleansing services, and grounds maintenance services, across Harborough District.

The contract must start on 1st April 2027; it is therefore envisaged this contract shall be awarded and mobilisation will start in October 2026.

The competitive flexible process was made up of four stages including: Stage One - PSQ Stage Two - Invitation to Submit Initial Tender (ISIT) Stage Three - Post ISIT Dialogue and Negotiations Stage Four - Invitation to Submit Final Tender (ISFT) All stages are now complete.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract must start on 1st April

The contract must start on 1st April 2027; it is therefore envisaged this contract shall be awarded and mobilisation will start in October 2026.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Harborough District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05687a
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083915-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Harborough District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

NSDC-1693 Provision of the Collection and Reprocessing of Glass Packaging for Newark & Sherwood District Council (Concession)

Newark And Sherwood District Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£820kValue

Hook Parish Council Cleansing Contract 2027 - 2031

Hook Parish Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£30kValue