RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Rossendale Borough Council

Water and Wastewater Services for Rossendale Borough Council Sites

Value£300k
Awarded16 Jan 2026
Published21 Jan 2026
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
EVERFLOW LIMITED
Awarded value£300k
Award date16 Jan 2026

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
Kevin Fenton-Clough
kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

Rossendale Borough Council has awarded a three‑year contract for the provision of retail water and wastewater services covering multiple Council sites across the Borough.

The contract includes the supply of potable water, wastewater and sewerage services, consolidated monthly billing, and full account management support including access to online platforms and consumption information.

The supplier must comply with all statutory and regulatory obligations, including environmental standards, data protection requirements, and Council policies on ethical conduct and social value.

The estimated total value of the contract over the three‑year term is £250,000-£300,000 excluding VAT.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract includes the supply of potable

The contract includes the supply of potable water, wastewater and sewerage services, consolidated monthly billing, and full account management support including access to online platforms and consumption information.

02

The supplier must comply with all statutory

The supplier must comply with all statutory and regulatory obligations, including environmental standards, data protection requirements, and Council policies on ethical conduct and social value.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named in obligation language, 0 mentioned. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Social valuesays mustPolicies & commitments
The supplier must comply with all statutory and regulatory obligations, including environmental standards, data protection requirements, and Council policies on ethical conduct and social value.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Rossendale Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f26c
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
005267-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Rossendale Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.