RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 4 days to close

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited

WCHG Building Works

ConstructionCPV 50000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Published5 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Aug 20264 days leftCloses 8 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurement@wchg.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please submit all clarification questions and tender responses via The Chest by the deadline: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited has published 3 Construction notices, about every 5 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around January 2027.


You'll hear when Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

WCHG is seeking experienced contractors to deliver General Building Works, Specialist Services, and Empty Homes (Voids) Works Successful contractors will be appointed to a lotted agreement and ranked based on quality and price.

Contractors can bid for: Lot 1: General Building Works Lot 2: Specialist Works (Asphalt Repairs, Drainage Works, Damp & Mould Remediation, Environmental Cleaning & Property Clearance) Lot 3: Empty Homes (Voids) This opportunity is ideal for contractors with the capability, resources and commitment to deliver high-quality, responsive services in a social housing environment.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This opportunity is ideal for contractors

This opportunity is ideal for contractors with the capability, resources and commitment to deliver high-quality, responsive services in a social housing environment.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1022 daysof bid-team effort
£6.8k£15.1kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the value not published — mid-band assumed band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe5
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
073974-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SWAST-5141-FM Liskeard Ambulance Station Building Improvement and Minor Works

SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Closes 18 Sept 2026Construction
£317kValue

PHW-ITT-63915 - PUBLIC HEALTH WALES BTW CARDIFF – BUILDING WORKS – INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL

Public Health Wales NHS Trust

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
£125kValue