RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

Royal Navy Museums

Royal Navy Museums Broadband Services

IT ServicesCPV 72400000
Value£250k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
procurement@royalnavymuseums.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

All clarification questions and submissions need to be sent to tenders@royalnavymuseums.co.uk

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£250ktotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£3.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the IT Services band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

We haven’t measured a rhythm for Royal Navy Museums in IT Services yet — so we’re not going to guess at one.


You'll hear when Royal Navy Museums publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

All existing broadband connections to Museum sites are provided by a single supplier.

The individual Museum sites are currently interlinked via an MPLS network provided by the current supplier.

Each site has a Juniper SRX300 router installed which is managed by the current ISP.

The Portsmouth HQ site has a Juniper SRX340.

Backup connections are also present at each site for redundancy, with a separate router installed and managed by the current ISP.

The backup connection at the Portsmouth HQ site terminates into a separate building.

As part of the MPLS network provided by the current ISP, all sites route through a cloud firewall and have a centralised internet breakout.

We are provided visibility over the cloud firewall through an online portal which allows us to view and download firewall logs and add/edit/remove inbound firewall rules for our sites as required.

Museum IT infrastructure and services are centralised at the HQ site in Portsmouth.

Other sites communicate with this infrastructure to access resources over the MPLS network.

Multiple VLANs are in use across all Museums sites to support differing requirements.

The Museum also has a presence in Microsoft Azure and an offsite datacentre, which is hosting a full Disaster Recovery infrastructure, but these do not form part of the existing MPLS network.

The broadband connection at the Portsmouth HQ site is currently shared between 6 separate businesses onsite, each with their own public IP address(es).

The Museum also has requirements to route certain services using individual public IP addresses.

The current site connections are outlined in the document.

Royal Navy Museums is evaluating different broadband options available and as part of this procurement, would like to consider two technologies that we believe can deliver the requirements of the business; MPLS and SD-WAN.

As the Museum has been operating on an MPLS network for several years, we know that this technology can deliver the requirements.

SD-WAN has previously been considered but never implemented for the Museum.

The Museum is now in a position to evaluate its suitability to deliver the requirements, whilst assessing potential benefits and cost savings.

This procurement has been split into two lots, representing the separate considerations for MPLS and SD-WAN.

To help the Museum make an informed decision, we would like to invite suppliers to respond to both lots and pitch solutions for both MPLS and SD-WAN.

This will allow the Museum to assess the benefits, operating costs and overall suitability of the two solutions to help identify which is best able to deliver the requirements over the next 3-5 years.

Whilst we would encourage suppliers to respond to both lots to help inform our decision, Royal Navy Museums recognise that this may not be possible for all suppliers.

Therefore, if a supplier is only able to offer a solution for one of the lots, we would still welcome their response.

It should be noted that, following evaluation, only one of the two lots will be awarded depending on the suitability of each solution for the Museum.

Where possible, we would like all sites to be managed under a single contract.

The internal networking of our sites is out of scope of this procurement.

Suppliers also do not need to include connectivity for the offsite datacentre in their proposal.

Pricing The maximum budget available for the individual lots are detailed within the individual lot requirements.

Cost proposals should include any installation and equipment costs, if appropriate.

As part of your submission, please indicate when billing for services would be expected to start.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Multiple VLANs are in use across all

Multiple VLANs are in use across all Museums sites to support differing requirements.

02

Royal Navy Museums is evaluating different broadband

Royal Navy Museums is evaluating different broadband options available and as part of this procurement, would like to consider two technologies that we believe can deliver the requirements of the business; MPLS and SD-WAN.

03

As the Museum has been operating on

As the Museum has been operating on an MPLS network for several years, we know that this technology can deliver the requirements.

04

The Museum is now in a position

The Museum is now in a position to evaluate its suitability to deliver the requirements, whilst assessing potential benefits and cost savings.

05

This will allow the Museum to assess

This will allow the Museum to assess the benefits, operating costs and overall suitability of the two solutions to help identify which is best able to deliver the requirements over the next 3-5 years.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCyber Essentials Plus (often mandatory for gov IT)
  • Hold at bidISO 27001 (information security)
  • Plan for deliveryData protection / DPIA readiness
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Royal Navy Museums, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Royal Navy Museums’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f0cf
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083263-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Royal Navy Museums’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

IWM/2627/DE/3512: SEO/GEO Consultancy Services for Imperial War Museums

Imperial War Museums

Closes 7 Sept 2026Business Services
£175kValue

PACS Solution for New CT Post-Mortem Service

West Northamptonshire Council

Closes 11 Sept 2026IT Services
£85kValue