RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 26 days to close

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

RBBC-AL-Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

ConstructionCPV 45212000
Value£1.6m
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202626 days leftCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement
Procurement@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

This procurement consists of 2 Stages where Tenderers are required to: Stage One: Submit completed PSQ associated documents by the required deadline. Upon the Council's completed evaluation of the PSQ responses, shortlisted Tenderers with the highest scores will be invited to proceed to Stage Two. Stage Two: The successfully shortlisted Tenderers will then be invited to submit their completed Tender response by the required deadline. Full information provided including the instructions and guidance, via the following link: http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Potential Tenderers to note that the Authority's E-Sourcing Portal is used to enable potential Suppliers to access to the Council's Invitation to Tender pack and for potential Tenderers to upload their completed PSQ and Tender responses. Potential Suppliers/Tenderers need to ensure they are registered via the Central Digital Platform. Also they will need to register themselves via the Southeast In-Tend Portal using this available link http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Note: Project Reference RBBC - 039205 and Project Title reflected via In-Tend: RBBC - Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.6mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council's Construction cycle is past due — it ran about every 4 months across 5 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.


You'll hear when Reigate and Banstead Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This procurement is for a works contract valued at £1.6m in line with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulated Below Threshold procedure for works to modernise and refurbish the Horley Community Centre.

As a works contract exceeding the statutory minimum values outlined in Section 85(3) of the Procurement Act 2023, a separate suitability assessment stage (Stage 1) is being utilized before the invitation to tender (Stage 2).

The Council has a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor will be responsible for completing the design development of the proposals post RIBA Stage 4 and to deliver the physical works required to revitalise this important and valued community asset.

The proposed project will see the existing building fully refurbished with some internal remodelling.

This will involve (but is not limited to) minor demolition works of removing walls and creating new spaces to create partition wall/openings, replacement and upgrading of windows and doors, full replacement of toilets, creation of a new Changing Places Toilet and new wall, floor and ceiling finishes throughout.

Externally works will involve relandscaping the existing forecourt to include resurfacing, planting, installation of fencing, planting and cycle stands, removal and replacement of a new entrance canopy with feature signage and roof installation of photovoltaic panels.

Electrical works will involve a complete rewiring of the centre, full replacement of the existing IT and data systems, entire fire alarm system replacement, access control and intruder alarm.

Mechanically, the refurbishment will include the overhaul of the existing heating system, mechanical ventilation, cooling, gas, water services, and drainage.

The project has a Certificate for Lawful Development in place.

For this project, the Council will be utilising the standard JCT Design & Build Contract (DB) 2024 Edition, ensuring that all contractual arrangements align with widely accepted industry standards.

Further information provided within the ITT pack.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Council has a requirement to appoint

The Council has a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor will be responsible for completing the design development of the proposals post RIBA Stage 4 and to deliver the physical works required to revitalise this important and valued community asset.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Reigate and Banstead Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Reigate and Banstead Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f1b8
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083673-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

DESIGN AND BUILD CONTRACTOR FOR DELIVERY OF HOUSES AND APARTMENTS IN UPPER ACRE PARCEL

Eastleigh Borough Council

Closes 17 Nov 2026Construction
£100.0mValue

APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry

Apex Housing Association

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue