RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 30 days to close

UHI Perth

BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Management

EducationCPV 80510000
Value£500k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202630 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Dee Matthew
deirdre.matthew.perth@uhi.ac.uk
+44 1738877000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

We haven’t measured a rhythm for UHI Perth in Education & Training yet — so we’re not going to guess at one.


You'll hear when UHI Perth publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering.

UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

UHI Perth have a requirement for

UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UHI Perth, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads UHI Perth’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f21a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083838-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UHI Perth’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

C339/2025/2026 Line Management, Leadership & Personal Effectiveness Learning & Development Offer

Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government

Closes 8 Sept 2026Education
£788kValue