RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers

EducationCPV 80000000
Value£240k
Deadline18 Aug 2023
Published6 Jul 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Jul 2023ClosedCloses 18 Aug 2023
Who to contact
Ashley Warner
Ashley.Warner@wmas.nhs.uk
+44 7721819924

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£240ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Education & Training band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust publishes Education & Training work continuously — 18 notices, roughly one every 61 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.


You'll hear when West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Driving Instructor Providers.

It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple Suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS.

Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers.

Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Those who have previously been successful in

Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03df8f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
019365-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Flying Start Childcare placements

Torfaen County Borough Council

Closes 30 Oct 2029Education
£1.2mValue

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Training for the Sunderland Public Health Capacity Building Programme

Sunderland City Council

Closes 23 Feb 2029Education
Value not publishedValue