RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

South Cambridgeshire District Council

South Cambridgeshire District Council - Winter Food Parcel Distributor

Food & BeveragesCPV 15000000 15800000 15890000 15894000
Value£15k
Awarded4 Nov 2022
Published18 Nov 2022
RegionEast of England
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£15ktotal contract value
median £286k
this tender£0£8.8m

This sits below the typical range for Food & Beverages contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 2,386 valued Food & Beverages tenders in our corpus.

The brief

As part of the Council's response to the Cost of Living Crisis, we are looking to procure the services of a food parcel distributor to link with our network of Warm Hubs to ensure that people attending these hubs also have access to food if they need it.

South Cambridgeshire is a largely rural district with few food banks.

Often community foodbanks are created for the purpose of supporting residents who live within that community and do not extend beyond the bounds of the Parish.

Therefore SCDC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide food support for our Warm Hubs where there is no community food provision.

The aim of the food parcel distributor will be to provide support to those most vulnerable to help mitigate the cost of living crisis.

The food provider will offer a nutritionally balanced parcel of foods to meet emergency food needs of the individual or a family.

If you wish to apply for this tender please visit our e-tendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=22ea8244-3f51-ed11-811a-005056b64545

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The aim of the food parcel distributor

The aim of the food parcel distributor will be to provide support to those most vulnerable to help mitigate the cost of living crisis.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at South Cambridgeshire District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
9aee067e-a0e0-4a86-b567-ce6433a5e609
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
SCDC001-DN639240-37611389
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Food & Beverages

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

South Cambridgeshire District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Convenience and impulse foods including confectionery

Ipswich Borough Council

Closes 6 Oct 2026Food & Beverages
£415kValue

Museums Catering Food Supplies

Norfolk County Council

Closes 6 Oct 2026Food & Beverages
Value not publishedValue