RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Shrewsbury Town Council

Supply and install greenhouse venting and shading

Agriculture & ForestryCPV 45000000
Value£12k
Deadline29 Aug 2025
Published17 Jul 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Jul 2025ClosedCloses 29 Aug 2025
Who to contact
accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

per tender documents, all information to be submitted to stuart.farmer@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£12ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits below the typical range for Construction contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Shrewsbury Town Council's Construction cycle is past due — it ran about every 6 months across 14 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.


You'll hear when Shrewsbury Town Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Per tender documents a 4,000sqm greenhouse in shrewsbury SY5 6HT requires the following: 1) install or repair weather station 2) install of new vent operating and thermal screen system 3) fully automated greenhouse

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Shrewsbury Town Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Shrewsbury Town Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-056122
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
040898-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Shrewsbury Town Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Supply & Installation of Bus Shelters – Swale Area

Swale Borough Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction
£18kValue

Supply and install one-off replacement doors external doors and associated works

Newcastle City Council

Closes 9 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue