RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

NHS SOUTH OF ENGLAND PROCUREMENT SERVICES

Supported Return to Training for Junior Doctors - SoEPS17.395

EducationCPV 80000000
ValueValue not published
Awarded12 Feb 2018
Published22 Mar 2018
RegionUK-wide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

The brief

NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England (the Commissioner) are inviting quotes from training organisations and medical professional bodies, such as the medical Royal Colleges and their bodies, to present a costed proposal for investing a one-off payment up to the sum of £49,000 per organisation/medical professional body to develop training packages for doctors who return to training after time out of programme in England.

The 18th May ACAS agreement for the Junior Doctors Contract committed HEE to lead a process for developing evidence-based, innovative approaches to training for junior doctors, ... to remove as far as possible the disadvantage of those who take time out due to, for example, caring responsibilities.

This approach would include targeted accelerated learning with the prime intention to enable the person who has taken time out to catch up.

HEE published its Supported Return to Training investment and strategy plan in November 2017.

HEE proposed that there should be a "menu" of options for trainees that can be built into a bespoke package that accommodates the individual trainee, their specialty, their circumstances and their reasons for leaving in the first place.

As part of its investment plan a National innovation fund has been allocated within 2017/18 for specialty-specific knowledge based learning resources to help support trainees with skills and knowledge fade after they return to training after time out of programme.

Please access the procurement documents for further information.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

HEE proposed that there should be

HEE proposed that there should be a "menu" of options for trainees that can be built into a bespoke package that accommodates the individual trainee, their specialty, their circumstances and their reasons for leaving in the first place.

02

As part of its investment plan

As part of its investment plan a National innovation fund has been allocated within 2017/18 for specialty-specific knowledge based learning resources to help support trainees with skills and knowledge fade after they return to training after time out of programme.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at NHS SOUTH OF ENGLAND PROCUREMENT SERVICES, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
52f13496-1ff8-49c2-a372-41dbafa089f8
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
NHS/SoEPS/17.395A
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

NHS SOUTH OF ENGLAND PROCUREMENT SERVICES’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Health & Wellbeing Training Opportunities - Local Government Reorganisation

Cambridge City Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue

Opportunity: UK-Wide Minibus Driver Training Services

The Salvation Army

Closes 30 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue