RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Derby City Council

TD1628B - For Inclusion on a Framework for the Provision of Plant with Operator

Environment & WasteCPV 90000000
ValueValue not published
Awarded
Published25 Feb 2022
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
J C BALLS & SONS LIMITED

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
Deanna Sutcliffe
procurement@derby.gov.uk
+44 1332640768

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

TD1628B - For Inclusion on a Framework for the Provision of Plant with Operator This contract will be to provide operated hired vehicle to Derby City Council's in-house Highway Operations team so they can carry out a variety of civil engineering schemes across the city of Derby.

Lot 1 - 18-20 Tonne Carrying Capacity Tipper Lorries Lot 2 - JCB 3CX

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This contract will be to provide operated

This contract will be to provide operated hired vehicle to Derby City Council's in-house Highway Operations team so they can carry out a variety of civil engineering schemes across the city of Derby.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Derby City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02f42a
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
005328-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Derby City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services

Darlington College

Closes 22 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£1.9mValue

Waste Management and Recycling Framework

ORE Catapult

Closes 21 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue