RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED

UK Power Networks Customer Vulnerability Enduring Partnerships

ValueValue not published
Awarded3 Mar 2026
Published9 Mar 2026
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
COMMUNITY ENERGY PATHWAYS LTD + 1 more
Award date3 Mar 2026

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

As part of its RIIO-ED2 commitments, UK Power Networks (UKPN) has developed an ambitious strategy to support vulnerable customers beyond its core responsibilities as a Distribution Network Operator (DNO).

This includes tackling fuel poverty and ensuring that no one is left behind in the transition to a net zero future.

UKPN has set a target to assist 100,000 vulnerable customers per regulatory year, with an overall ED2 Net Present Value (NPV) target of £10.94 million.

Alongside these commitments, we uphold the importance of delivering outstanding customer service, expecting partners to maintain high customer satisfaction levels (CSAT) exceeding 94%.

UK Power Networks are looking for trusted partners with a focus on Consumer Vulnerability support services.

We require partners who can work with the UK Power Networks' Customer Vulnerability team to target specific activities or groups of customers, as identified through data analysis.

Projects will be expected to comprise of services that provide targeted support to fuel poor customers, and which deliver against our targets.

These services should include: • Non-in-depth advice • In-depth advice to customers who may be in or at risk of being in fuel poverty • Wider and more enduring support Total Value (estimated) excluding VAT: £4,963,785

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

As part of its RIIO-ED2 commitments, UK

As part of its RIIO-ED2 commitments, UK Power Networks (UKPN) has developed an ambitious strategy to support vulnerable customers beyond its core responsibilities as a Distribution Network Operator (DNO).

02

Alongside these commitments, we uphold the importance

Alongside these commitments, we uphold the importance of delivering outstanding customer service, expecting partners to maintain high customer satisfaction levels (CSAT) exceeding 94%.

03

Projects will be expected to comprise

Projects will be expected to comprise of services that provide targeted support to fuel poor customers, and which deliver against our targets.

04

These services should include

These services should include:.

05

Wider and more enduring support

Wider and more enduring support.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Net zero commitmentPolicies & commitments
This includes tackling fuel poverty and ensuring that no one is left behind in the transition to a net zero future.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05df6b
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
020902-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.