RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED

UK SBS RE17252 FlowCam Macro

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38300000 38430000
Value£58k
Awarded25 Oct 2017
Published2 Nov 2017
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£58ktotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£588k

This sits in the lower-middle of the Laboratory & Precision Equipment band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

The brief

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 26th October 2017 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer.

All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal.

Brief Description of Requirement The Natural Environment Research Council requires an image analysis system for high-throughput processing of zooplankton samples collected from long-term monitoring sites, and additional sites visited in a range of sampling campaigns.

All sites will be freshwater and, for such systems, we will need to be able to image particles in the 0.5 - 4mm size range (the typical size range for zooplankton that we would collect in our samples).

To address our research questions, we need a system that is capable of identifying zooplankton to genus level (or better), and measuring multiple parameters on each individual zooplankton "particle" (e.g. maximum and minimum lengths, aspect ratios, area and shape).

The system must be able to process 12 samples per hour (5 min to process a single sample).

The system must be lab-based, rather than field-based, and would have to fit on a standard lab benchtop unit (78 x 66 cm).

Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement.

All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System.

This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document.

How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement.

To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice.

If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

All sites will be freshwater and,

All sites will be freshwater and, for such systems, we will need to be able to image particles in the 0.5.

02

To address our research questions, we need

To address our research questions, we need a system that is capable of identifying zooplankton to genus level (or better), and measuring multiple parameters on each individual zooplankton "particle" (e.g. maximum and minimum lengths, aspect ratios, area and shape).

03

The system must be able to process

The system must be able to process 12 samples per hour (5 min to process a single sample).

04

The system must be lab-based, rather than

The system must be lab-based, rather than field-based, and would have to fit on a standard lab benchtop unit (78 x 66 cm).

05

Your email must clearly state

Your email must clearly state:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Crown Commercial Service frameworkFrameworks & routes to market
As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
dc4ac0d6-0573-44ea-b8a1-726004a05301
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
RE17252
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.