RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of the West of England

001/2024T Student Accommodation Cleaning

Environment & WasteCPV 90911100
Value£2.0m
Deadline26 Feb 2024
Published26 Jan 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 26 Jan 2024ClosedCloses 26 Feb 2024
Who to contact
purchasing@uwe.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.0m

This is a large award for Environment & Waste — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of the West of England has published 4 Environment & Waste notices, about every 17 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around May 2027.

75% of University of the West of England’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of the West of England publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University is inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers in response to the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation.The University wishes to offer the opportunity for all sizes of cleaning businesses to tender.

Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years.

This procurement opportunity is divided into 8 lots as specified below:1 Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning2 Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning3 Glenside + The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning4 Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning5 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning6 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine Cleaning7 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Block Cleaning8 All Student Accommodation (As Above) + Wright Way - Adhoc Cleaning

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of the West of England, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of the West of England’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04351b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
002805-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of the West of England’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

St Edmunds College Window Cleaning Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue

St Edmunds College Gutter Cleaning Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue