RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund

23NLP008 Digital Media Partner

Business ServicesCPV 79340000
ValueValue not published
Deadline10 May 2023
Published5 Apr 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Apr 2023ClosedCloses 10 May 2023
Who to contact
Matthew Bowcott
matthew.bowcott@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk
+44 3454102030

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund publishes Business Services work continuously — 43 notices, roughly one every 12 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.


You'll hear when Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The National Lottery Awards (NLAs) are the annual search for the UK’s favourite National Lottery funded people and projects.

There are two distinct elements to the Awards programme.

Firstly, we ask the public and National Lottery funding distributors to nominate individuals from funded projects across several categories.

The winners are selected decided by a judging panel made up of members of the National Lottery family and selected representatives of outside agencies i.e., media partners.

There will also be Special Achievement Award this year, a new addition for 2023, to honour an individual who has gone above and beyond to make the lives of people that little bit better in challenging times.

The seven categories for individual winners are: • Arts, Culture and Film • Heritage • Community and Charity • Sport • Young Hero (under 25’s) • Environment • Special Achievement In addition to the individual winners, there is also a category to honour a National Lottery Project of the Year that is decided by public vote.

The campaign, which launches every year from April, is seven months long.

Winners will be decided in the summer, and it is envisaged that we will need to begin work with the winning bidder for this contract at the end of July 2023.

The National Lottery Promotions Unit (NLPU) is seeking a digital partner who will create and publish social media content for the NLPU’s annual National Lottery Awards campaign, highlighting awards winners and the key messaging that £30m a week is raised by National Lottery players for good causes.

Content will be published on owned channels and the key demographic is 18 - 34-year olds.

The Contract Term is Friday 28th 2023 - Friday 26th July 2024 (with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods).

The budget available for this project is £300,000 including expenses (exc.

VAT), with a yearly allocation of £100,000 including expenses (exc.

VAT).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Winners will be decided in the summer

Winners will be decided in the summer, and it is envisaged that we will need to begin work with the winning bidder for this contract at the end of July 2023.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03bcd5
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
009978-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Workforce Media Literacy

Ofcom

Closes 2 Oct 2026Business Services
£150kValue

CRM partner agency tender

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED

Closes 4 Dec 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue