RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Police Service of Northern Ireland

Acoustic Warning Systems (Tannoy) for Police Vehicles

Communications EquipmentCPV 32342400
Value£60k
Deadline24 Feb 2023
Published3 Feb 2023
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Feb 2023ClosedCloses 24 Feb 2023
Who to contact
Wallace Boyd
Justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk
+44 7929824832

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£60ktotal contract value
median £101k
this tender£0£2.9m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Radio, TV & Communications Equipment band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 6,686 valued Radio, TV & Communications Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

We haven’t measured a rhythm for Police Service of Northern Ireland in Radio, TV & Communications Equipment yet — so we’re not going to guess at one.


You'll hear when Police Service of Northern Ireland publishes Radio, TV & Communications Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

PSNI requires a contractor for the supply and delivery of acoustic warning systems to be mounted to PSNI vehicles.

These systems will facilitate the provision of ad hoc and pre-recorded audio messages to be played to crowds of assembled persons engaged in potentially disorderly behaviour.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

PSNI requires a contractor for the supply

PSNI requires a contractor for the supply and delivery of acoustic warning systems to be mounted to PSNI vehicles.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Police Service of Northern Ireland, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Police Service of Northern Ireland’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03a2d0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
003442-2023
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Radio, TV & Communications Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Police Service of Northern Ireland’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Supply and Installation of Live Events PA System for Trinity Market

Hull City Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Communications Equipment
£34kValue

YPO - 000750 Vehicle Telematics & Journey Recorders

YPO

Closes 24 Feb 2029Communications Equipment
£50.0mValue