RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES

Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme 2025-2030

Business ServicesCPV 79419000 98000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline23 May 2024
Published7 May 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 7 May 2024ClosedCloses 23 May 2024
When this comes round again

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES publishes Business Services work continuously — 58 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

41% of DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Requirement Administer the Windrush Day Grant Scheme every year, including launching the funding round, run the assessment process, distribute £500,000 to successful projects, and oversee the ongoing delivery of the funded projects.

To host the Windrush website securely and add case studies from each year's round of funding.

Background A national Windrush Day was announced by the Government in 2018 to take place on 22 June every year, encouraging communities across the UK to celebrate the contribution of the Windrush generation and their descendants.National Windrush Day, alongside the Windrush Day Grant Scheme (WDGS), has formed a part of the Government's commitment to level up opportunity across diverse communities, help build greater trust in public services and forge a greater sense of belonging.

The Scheme has been led by the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC).

Six rounds of Windrush Day Grant Scheme have been delivered since 2019.

The Scheme's overarching mission is: Educate, Commemorate and Celebrate -recognise the vast positive contribution made by the Windrush Generation and their descendants to British society.

The Scheme is extremely popular and receives around 200-300 applications every year.

In 2024 the Scheme received 260 applications and will fund 27 projects.

Independent evaluations of the Scheme indicate that projects funded through it have made a great positive impact, often well beyond the lifetime of the project.

The work involved in administering the grant is varied and brings a high level of job satisfaction, because of the vast range of projects, and because of the passionate organisations and volunteers that bring a lot of energy, new ideas and create a lasting legacy of galvanising communities to work together to embrace positive aspects of our shared identity.

This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier.

More information can be found in the attached document.

Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PTME document at any time prior to the Response Deadline of Thursday 23rd May 2024 @ 12:00pm.

Questions must be submitted by email, using the reference "CPD4126 - WDGSA" in the subject line to; commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the PTME document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12:00pm Thursday 23rd May 2024 (The "Responsible Deadline")

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

You will be required to respond

You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 6 of the PTME document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12:00pm Thursday 23rd May 2024 (The "Responsible Deadline").

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
d8f89a01-b287-4144-948c-26046a1fae63
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CPD4126211
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Feasibility Study and Development of Pilot Scheme - Uist Repopulation Zone

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Closes 9 Sept 2026Business Services
£10kValue

Payroll Administration Service

Humberside Fire & Rescue Service

Closes 11 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue