RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Ports of Jersey

Airport Hangar Bunds, Jersey Airport, Channel Islands

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£1
Deadline16 Sept 2025
Published19 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 16 Sept 2025
Who to contact
Procurement Department
procurement@ports.je
+441534446094

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1total contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits below the typical range for Construction contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Ports of Jersey publishes Construction work continuously — 17 notices, roughly one every 70 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

26% of Ports of Jersey’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Ports of Jersey publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Ports of Jersey is looking to encapsulated impacted materials from the airport site.

This will involve the transport of the material from the construction site, the formation of a testing area with individual bays and the creation of storage cells formed from geotechnical clay membranes creating a series of bunds.

All surplus ground/overage should be allocated to the airport bunds, which requires obtaining planning permission from the Government of Jersey for construction.

Planning has been submitted and is due to be decided in late Q4 2025.

Planning Ref is sub/15917.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

All surplus ground/overage should be allocated

All surplus ground/overage should be allocated to the airport bunds, which requires obtaining planning permission from the Government of Jersey for construction.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Ports of Jersey, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Ports of Jersey’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058aa9
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
049887-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Ports of Jersey’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

IWM/2627/Dux/3513: Refurbishment of Hangar 3 North Side Doors at IWM Duxford

Imperial War Museums

Closes 11 Sept 2026Construction
£120kValue