RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

The Guinness Partnership Limited

Asset Compliance and Assurance Software

Software & IT SystemsCPV 48170000
Value£350k
Deadline
Published21 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
procurement@guinness.org.uk
03031231890

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£350ktotal contract value
median £91k
this tender£0£1.1m

This is a large award for Software & IT Systems — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 30,286 valued Software & IT Systems tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Guinness Partnership Limited has published 183 notices across all categories, and 21% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Guinness Partnership Limited publishes Software & IT Systems work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Purpose of Engagement - The Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore available software solutions capable of reading, categorising, validating, and managing compliance certificates associated with gas, electrical, and water inspections.

This engagement is intended to: Understand the capabilities of the market Inform future procurement strategy and specification Identify innovative or emerging solutions Assess delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options Participation in this engagement does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement or award a contract.

Background and Context - The Guinness Partnership owns and manages over 70,000 homes and is responsible for ensuring ongoing compliance with statutory requirements relating to gas, electrical, and water safety.

Compliance evidence is typically provided in a range of certificate formats (e.g.

PDF, scanned documents, digitally generated reports) produced by multiple contractors and inspection providers.

Guinness is seeking to explore software solutions that can help automate and improve the accuracy, efficiency, and assurance of compliance certificate management.

Scope of the Requirement - Interested suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can support some or all of the following capabilities: 1.

Certificate Ingestion and Reading · Upload or automated ingestion of gas and electrical compliance certificates · Ability to read and extract data from: · Native digital certificates · Scanned documents · PDFs and image-based files · Use of technologies such as OCR, document intelligence, or Al-driven data extraction 2.

Data Extraction and Categorisation · Automatic identification and categorisation of certificate types (e.g.

Gas Safety Record, EICR) · Extraction of key data fields, potentially including: · Property address / unique property reference · Inspection date · Expiry date / next due date · Engineer or contractor details · Inspection outcomes (e.g. pass, fail, remedial actions required) · Observations and codes · Smoke detection information (install date and location etc.) 3.

Automated Coding Tool A system that identifies and categorises: · Cl - Danger present remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate · C2 - Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate · C3 - Improvement recommended · Fl - Further investigation required 4.

Compliance Checker Flags missing or incomplete sections such as: · Schedule of inspections · Schedule of test results · Observations · Signatures · Outcome summary to support a RAG rating report · Workflows for follow on/corrective actions/audits 5.

Workflow, Assurance, and Audit Exception reporting and task management for follow-up actions Audit trail showing certificate receipt, validation, and review Dashboards and reporting to support operational teams and compliance assurance 6.

Dashboard Interface A web-based application that allows relevant staff members to review: · Compliance reports open actions, closed actions, etc · Metrics - Pass/Fail · Extraction of C3 codes into a log · Reporting tools and capabilities · Exception reporting · Portal access to enable customers and TGP staff to be able to view and download certificates along with a streamlined method of uploading certificates via a bulk loading software · Auto generation of certificates to be sent to Local Authority when required.

7.

Integration and Data Management Ability to integrate with housing management systems, asset systems, or document management platforms Secure storage and retrieval of compliance documentation APIs or other integration options 8.

Security, Governance, and Accessibility Compliance with UK data protection and information security standards Role-based access controls

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market

The Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore available software solutions capable of reading, categorising, validating, and managing compliance certificates associated with gas, electrical, and water inspections.

02

The Guinness Partnership owns and manages over

The Guinness Partnership owns and manages over 70,000 homes and is responsible for ensuring ongoing compliance with statutory requirements relating to gas, electrical, and water safety.

03

Danger present remedial work needed to gain

Danger present remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate.

04

Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain

Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate.

05

Outcome summary to support a RAG rating

Outcome summary to support a RAG rating report.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Guinness Partnership Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Guinness Partnership Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
047239-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Software & IT Systems

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Guinness Partnership Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CCM1379 - OHU Software

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire

Closes 30 Sept 2026Healthcare
£82kValue