RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Barrow in Furness Borough Council

Barrow Housing Market Renewal

Community ServicesCPV 73000000
Value£300k
Deadline9 Jan 2023
Published28 Nov 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Nov 2022ClosedCloses 9 Jan 2023
Who to contact
Mr Jamie Muir
jmuir@barrowbc.gov.uk
+44 1229876410

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£300ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£561k

This is a large award for Research & Development — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Barrow in Furness Borough Council has published 60 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Barrow in Furness Borough Council publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Barrow Borough Council are seeking to appoint qualified consultants to design energy efficiency and aesthetic improvements to 279 residential terraced properties in Barrow Town Centre.

The preferred consultant will act as the Principal designer and oversee the project through all RIBA Stages until completion on site and handover.

These deliverables need to be completed to no later than the 1st March 2025.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

These deliverables need to be completed

These deliverables need to be completed to no later than the 1st March 2025.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

The preferred consultant will act as the Principal designer and oversee the project through all RIBA Stages until completion on site and handover.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Barrow in Furness Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Barrow in Furness Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0388dc
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
033682-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Barrow in Furness Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Supported Housing Strategy

Bracknell Forest Borough Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026R&D
£50kValue