RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED

Bran Sands Long Sea Outfall

ConstructionCPV 45232410
Value£200.0m
Deadline
Published4 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Holli Crawford
AMP8Procurement@nwl.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£200.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£216.0m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED has published 3 Construction notices, about every 7 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around March 2027.

25% of NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Project Scope: - The objective of this project is to reduce nitrogen loadings in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast Special Protection Area (SPA) by 1st April 2030.

This will be achieved by removing the Bran Sands discharge from the River Tees and discharging directly to the North Sea to improve dispersion and dilution. - A Long Sea Outfall for Bran Sands has been supported and approved by Ofwat in the final determination of NWG's PR24 (business plan). - The Levelling Up and Regeneration Act (2023) requires Technically Achievable Limit of Total Nitrogen of 10mg/l at 'designated STWs' that serve a population equivalent of more than 2,000 people by 1 April 2030 and are within the Nutrient Neutrality area. - To deliver this, the driver was included in the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) under the Habitats Directive for Nutrient Neutrality.

Project Brief - Option Detail: - The project indicatively consists of three works packages outlined below: - Onshore Headworks/Pumping Station - Onshore pipeline - 3km 2m diameter - Offshore pipeline - 4.5km 2m diameter The packages may be tendered and awarded individually or in combination.

Types of work under the packages may include (but are not limited to): - Design of pumped marine outfall pipeline systems - Early Contractor Involvement and/or Works Contractor(s) - Onshore environmental, geotechnical and geophysical surveys - Offshore environmental, geotechnical and geophysical surveys - Onshore tunnelling (tbc) - Offshore tunnelling (tbc) - Flow collection chamber/Pumping station and/or Headworks pumping station - civil, mechanical, electrical and ICA - Dredged outfall installation - long length large diameter PE with concrete ballast - Marine structures - outfall diffuser and diffuser protection

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To deliver this, the driver was included

To deliver this, the driver was included in the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) under the Habitats Directive for Nutrient Neutrality.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

OfwatRegulator registrations
A Long Sea Outfall for Bran Sands has been supported and approved by Ofwat in the final determination of NWG's PR24 (business plan).

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-056c5d
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
045677-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

EBCT 453 Tender for the provision of Building Investment including Decoration and Improvements at Ilkeston and Long Eaton Town Halls

Erewash Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Construction
£80kValue