RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Tower Hamlets

HAR6107 Albert Jacob House Main Works

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£30.9m
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Published17 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 11 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
+44 2073644099

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal. https://www.londontenders.org

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£30.9mtotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£33.4m

This is a large award for Construction Materials & Structures — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Tower Hamlets has published 14 Construction Materials & Structures notices, about every 10 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around May 2027.

35% of Tower Hamlets’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Tower Hamlets publishes Construction Materials & Structures work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a main works contractor to carry out agreed works for the proposed new mixed-use scheme of 53 residential homes for affordable rent and 5 retail units.

The proposed scheme relates to the redevelopment of a cleared site, where the former office building has already been demolished.

The new development will deliver fifty-three affordable homes arranged from ground to ninth floor, approximately 350 square metres of flexible Class E commercial space at ground floor level, and communal landscaped areas alongside wider public realm improvements.

The scheme meets the definition of a High-Risk Building under the Building Safety Act, and the design has been refined to ensure alignment with current HRB regulatory requirements.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The new development will deliver fifty-three affordable

The new development will deliver fifty-three affordable homes arranged from ground to ninth floor, approximately 350 square metres of flexible Class E commercial space at ground floor level, and communal landscaped areas alongside wider public realm improvements.

02

The scheme meets the definition of

The scheme meets the definition of a High-Risk Building under the Building Safety Act, and the design has been refined to ensure alignment with current HRB regulatory requirements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Tower Hamlets, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Tower Hamlets’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06666a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
067899-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Tower Hamlets’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18319 - Preliminary Market Engagement - Building Materials, Tools & Hardware Supplies

Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited

Closes 10 Nov 2026Construction Materials
£10.0mValue

Newcastle Christmas Markets - Chalet Hire

Newcastle City Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£104kValue