RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Chelmsford City Council

Chelmer Waterside Residential Development Scheme in Chelmsford

ConstructionCPV 71314300
Value£250.0m
Deadline3 Oct 2025
Published23 Sept 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 23 Sept 2025ClosedCloses 3 Oct 2025
Who to contact
procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£250.0mtotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£270.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Chelmsford City Council's Engineering & Architecture cycle is past due — it ran about every 5 months across 17 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

26% of Chelmsford City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Chelmsford City Council publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Chelmsford City Council ("the Council") is seeking to award a development opportunity to invest in and deliver a residential-led mixed use scheme integrating new homes, ancillary leisure & commercial spaces, community facilities with vibrant public realm spaces taking full advantage of the water frontage.

The site known as Chelmer Waterside comprises approximately 6.33 hectares (15.63 acres) and is formed on three land parcels at a prominent city centre location.

The site is estimated to be capable of accommodating a development in the region of 770 to 1,000 new homes and the development outputs are expected to be delivered in phases.

The Council requires that 35% of the total number of houses delivered across the site to be affordable homes.

The Council may require the developer to offer rights of first refusal (or similar options) to acquire the affordable housing to CHP as the Council's nominated housing association purchaser.

The scheme will also involve demolition works, land decontamination remediation works at a former gasworks site, delivering a car parking solution, promoting and selling developed assets as well as securing the implementation of an estate management strategy agreed with the Council.

The developer will be required to deliver a comprehensive skills and training programme as part of the Council's social value requirements for this project.

The estimated development value of the scheme is between £200 to £250 million.

However, potential returns will depend on many commercial factors including (but not limited to) the performance of the developer and market conditions.

Bidders should seek independent legal and commercial advice in relation to the development potential of the site and the potential value of the opportunity.

This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.

The development agreement is a concession contract with the delivery of works as its primary subject matter.

The range of other works and services that will or may be required are indicated by the CPV codes below.

The competitive flexible procedure may include negotiation at any stage.

The Council reserves the right to rely on Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023 to refine award criteria.

The Council intends to shortlist up to 3 suppliers with the highest scoring Procurement Specific Questionnaire ("PSQ") responses to participate in the tender stages of the competitive flexible procedure.

The 3 shortlisted suppliers will be invited participate in the dialogue and negotiation phase and then submit final tenders.

The supplier with the most advantageous tender will be invited to participate in the preferred bidder stage to confirm commitments in its tender.

The Council will use an online portal at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4FX69D524H ("the Portal") to make associated tender documents available to suppliers.

Suppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are also required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal.

The following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal: Tender Notice -Procurement Specific Questionnaire ("PSQ") -Invitation to Submit Draft Solutions ("ISDS") -Memorandum of Information ("MOI") -Heads of Terms ("HoTs") -Financial Model -Redline Plan The following associated tender documents will be made available later through the Portal to bidders shortlisted to participate in the tender stages of this competitive flexible procedure: -Information regarding CHP -Development Agreement Terms -Funding arrangements with Homes England -Invitation to Submit Final Tenders ("ISFT") -Selected reports and information relating to the site will also be made available later through the Portal to bidders shortlisted to participate in the tender stages of this competitive flexible procedure.

To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=973428178

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The site is estimated to be capable

The site is estimated to be capable of accommodating a development in the region of 770 to 1,000 new homes and the development outputs are expected to be delivered in phases.

02

The developer will be required to deliver

The developer will be required to deliver a comprehensive skills and training programme as part of the Council's social value requirements for this project.

03

Bidders should seek independent legal and commercial

Bidders should seek independent legal and commercial advice in relation to the development potential of the site and the potential value of the opportunity.

04

Suppliers requesting to participate in this procurement

Suppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are also required to submit their completed PSQs through the Portal.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Social valuePolicies & commitments
The developer will be required to deliver a comprehensive skills and training programme as part of the Council's social value requirements for this project.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Chelmsford City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Chelmsford City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fff6
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
058988-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Chelmsford City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF AN INTEGRATED CONSULTANCY TEAM FOR DFC REGENRATION - OMAGH WAYFINDING SCHEME REF 2627 CP 088B.

Fermanagh and Omagh District Council

Closes 24 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£55kValue

Site Energy Project Development Services

THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£51kValue