RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 26 days to close

The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London

City of London - HRA - Maintenance of Lifts and Platform Lifts

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 50750000
Value£600k
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202626 days leftCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Robert Pine
Robert.pine@cityoflondon.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£600ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London publishes Repair & Maintenance work continuously — 7 notices, roughly one every 33 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

30% of The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of City of London Housing Lift Maintenance Services, to provide regular servicing in line with regulations and legislation, planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance including lift breakdowns and passenger entrapments.

This includes both in hours, and out of hours requirements with strict SLAs and KPIs on priority and time limits.

This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/).

Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.

The estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions.

The estimated annual contract value is therefore £120,000).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Suppliers will need to register an interest

Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f073
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083106-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Passenger Lift Maintenance, Servicing and Renewal 2026 – 2029

West Whitlawburn Housing Co-operative Limited

Closes 30 Sept 2026Repair & Maintenance
£600kValue

Automatic Fire Detection and Associated Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Reactive Repair at Windsor and London Estates

The Royal Household

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue