RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust

Community Counselling - Opportunity for Third Sector - PROC.90.0029

HealthcareCPV 85312320
Value£718k
Deadline3 Nov 2025
Published29 Sept 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 Sept 2025ClosedCloses 3 Nov 2025
Who to contact
Ali Babu
ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Submissions to be made via Atamis (Third sector only). Opportunity reference - C387018 (Search via Atamis) Please ensure you are signed up to Atamis via - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£718ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 21 notices, roughly one every 27 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

35% of Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This is an opportunity for third sector/charity organisations for Community Counselling services across Birmingham and Solihull localities.

Full information regarding the service and allocated budget can be found within the tender documents.

This is a competitive procedure under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).

The competition is being run by Birmingham Solihull Procurement Collaborative on behalf of Birmingham Mental Health Provider Collaborative.

This procurement is split into 6 lots - Central, North, East, South, West, Solihull.

More information on partnership can be found within the specification.

Financials will be evaluated on a "Cost per £ Benefit" formula, which can be found within the invitation to tender.

For any issues and assistance accessing the opportunity please contact the authority via Atamis.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fd
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
060481-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

North East London Community Dermatology Service

NHS North East London Integrated Care Board

Closes 23 Sept 2026Healthcare
£19.1mValue

Community Support for Stroke Recovery & Prevention

Borough Council of Calderdale

Closes 22 Sept 2026Healthcare
£782kValue