RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Bristol City Council

Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches

ConstructionCPV 45310000
Value£4.4m
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 2026ClosedCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Karl Oakley
karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Bristol City Council uses the ProContract portal, and all queries and submissions must be based through this. https://procontract.due-north.com/ The unique reference for this procurement exercise is DN816737

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£4.4mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Bristol City Council publishes Construction work continuously — 760 notices, roughly one every 3 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

65% of Bristol City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Bristol City Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Consumer Electrical Isolation Switches The council wishes to appoint a provider for the supply and install electrical isolation switches to enable the safe isolation of electrical supplies serving domestic dwellings and communal areas without the need to remove service fuses. s part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation.

The property pack shall include, as a minimum: • Photographic evidence of the installation, including: • Condition prior to works • Installed isolation switch in situ • Labelling and accessibility • Electrical test results confirming correct installation, including completion of a polarity test • Confirmation that the isolation device has been installed in accordance with this specification and applicable regulations This specification applies to: • Domestic properties (individual dwellings, flats, maisonettes) • Communal properties and supplies, including but not limited to: • Landlord supplies • Communal lighting and power circuits • Plant rooms, risers, corridors, and stairwells • Meter cupboards and intake rooms The works are limited to: • Installation of electrical isolation devices only The works do not include: • Consumer unit or distribution board replacement • Alterations to service heads or other DNO-owned equipment • Reconfiguration of existing circuits beyond what is necessary to install the isolator safely

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

S part of the works, the contractor

s part of the works, the contractor shall provide a property pack for each installation.

02

The property pack shall include, as

The property pack shall include, as a minimum:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Bristol City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Bristol City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e3de
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082543-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Bristol City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PMI Electrical Contract

London Borough of Croydon

Closes 23 Sept 2026Construction
£75.0mValue

HCC July 2026 – A Contract for the Provision of Measured Term Contract Mechanical and Electrical, Planned, Reactive and Minor Works

Hertfordshire County Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Construction
£15.0mValue