RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

London Borough of Hillingdon

Contract for Asbestos Management, Surveys, Sampling and Technical Support

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71631300
Value£700k
Deadline23 Sept 2026
Published28 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 23 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where the tender pack for this opportunity can be downloaded and tenders submitted.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£700ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Hillingdon publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 95 notices, roughly one every 18 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

49% of London Borough of Hillingdon’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Hillingdon publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports.

Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012.

The services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period.

The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates.

The purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.

Summey of Services provided will include but not limited to; • Refurbishment/demolition Surveys of selected client properties, both Housing and Corporate, and the provision of fully documented reports • Asbestos Management Surveys at additional locations (both Housing and Corporate) • Re-inspection Surveys for sites with an existing Asbestos Management Survey • Scoping and specification preparation for all identified asbestos remediation services • Full compliance site & air monitoring service (UKAS) required during remediation services - to include contractor checks/audits, background, leak, reassurance, and 4-stage air clearance testing • Undertaking priority assessments for all identified ACM throughout the portfolio • Attending site to affix/instal ACM labelling • Project Management advice and assistance as required • Assistance with emergency incidents The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years.

TUPE may apply to this procurement

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Provide recommendations and scope of works

Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143.

02

The purpose of all surveys and re-inspections

The purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Hillingdon, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Hillingdon’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082018-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Hillingdon’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Quantity Surveying, Cost Consultancy and Project Management Services for an Integrated Contact Centre

North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Closes 28 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£600kValue

Surveying & Claims Management Services

Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd

Closes 16 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£6.4mValue