RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland

Custody Services

Business ServicesCPV 35000000
Value£5.0m
Deadline14 Jan 2022
Published23 Nov 2021
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 23 Nov 2021ClosedCloses 14 Jan 2022
Who to contact
Claire Wrightson
Claire.wrightson@cleveland.pnn.police.uk
+44 1642301224

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.0mtotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£17.6m

This is a large award for Security, Defence & Safety Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland has published 60 notices across all categories, and 22% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

To provide custody services to Cleveland Police

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To provide custody services to Cleveland Police

To provide custody services to Cleveland Police.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02f93b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
029132-2021
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

St Edmunds College Fire Alarm and Fire Fighting Equipment Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue

WHC - Fire and Security Servicing

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
£400kValue