RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Dartford Borough Council

Dartford Town Centre - Westgate Village Development - Works

ConstructionCPV 45211300
Value£25.0m
Deadline
Published11 Mar 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team
procurement@dartford.gov.uk
01322 343434

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

This opportunity will be publish on the Kent Business Portal.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£25.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£27.0m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Dartford Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 53 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

40% of Dartford Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Dartford Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The project and development site area incorporates the former Co-op land and property, with the buildings demolished with the exception of the retained façade and partial building facing Spital Street.

This extends, for the purpose of the Planning Application, to incorporate Orchard Street and the public highway in Spital Street where it is proposed that there are improvements and amendments to the Adopted Highway.

The Council acquired the land and property from Homes England in June 2022 and in 2023, following a competitive process, appointed Peter Barber Architects to prepare a Feasibility Study to explore the options available in land use.

A scheme was approved by the Council in 2024 that has been advanced to a Planning Application.

Peter Barber Architects are currently developing the RIBA Stage 4 design.

The project incorporates the following: - 69 homes in buildings (Blocks A–G) up to 4 storeys - 20% Affordable Housing (as Planning Policy) - Approximately 22,000 ft² commercial (Class E Space) - Redevelopment of the former Co-op building to provide entertainment uses (8,500 ft²) - Public Realm For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dartford:-Construction-work-for-houses./9SJ8ZK8955 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9SJ8ZK8955

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Redevelopment of the former Co-op building

Redevelopment of the former Co-op building to provide entertainment uses (8,500 ft²).

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Dartford Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Dartford Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0666dd
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
021594-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Dartford Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

GBC RFQ Parks Development works at Onchan Carlton Nottingham

Gedling Borough Council

Closes 2 Sept 2026Construction
£120kValue

SDDCP004 Midway Community Centre Repair Works

South Derbyshire District Council

Closes 4 Sept 2026Construction
£40kValue