RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED

Design Services

Business ServicesCPV 79933000
Value£270k
Deadline6 Oct 2025
Published10 Sept 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Sept 2025ClosedCloses 6 Oct 2025
Who to contact
Caroline Eadie
caroline.eadie@os.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£270ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED publishes Business Services work continuously — 23 notices, roughly one every 37 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

3% of ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life.

From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth.

OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.

OS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day.

Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere.

As part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation.

We are seeking a versatile design agency to act as an extension of our in-house design team.

The selected agency will support a range of projects, from ad hoc tasks to campaign support, ensuring our brand's visual identity is consistently represented across all platforms.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The selected agency will support a range

The selected agency will support a range of projects, from ad hoc tasks to campaign support, ensuring our brand's visual identity is consistently represented across all platforms.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0597fe
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055566-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Bespoke and specialist exhibition display production design & fitout services

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

Closes 29 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue

Graphic Design, print and production services for British Council Poland

British Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Business Services
£442kValue