RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Department of Health and Social Care (London)

DHSC: PCP: Fluoridation Engineering Support

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71300000
Value£220k
Deadline6 Sept 2024
Published5 Aug 2024
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 5 Aug 2024ClosedCloses 6 Sept 2024
Contract value in context
£220ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 5 notices, roughly one every 64 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

63% of Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes.

The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.

The Early Market Engagement will be run under PCR 2015, however the procurement will be run under Procurement Act 2023.

The likely route to market will be competitive flexible procedure.

The market engagement day will be held virtually on 12th September 2024.

Participants who register their interest will be invited at a later date.

Please refer to the attached document for further information on the requirement.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This specialist engineer will support the delivery

This specialist engineer will support the delivery of the DHSC's water fluoridation functions in relation to delivery of current and future water fluoridation schemes.

02

The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's

The Water Fluoridation Scheme supports the DHSC's responsibilities for reducing health inequalities and ensuring children have the best start in life by ensuring that water companies deliver services in line with the agreements they hold with the DHSC.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Department of Health and Social Care (London), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
39c0e26e-6087-4299-868a-8484b1343d3e
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-2507500D0O000000rwimUAA
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Architect / Engineers and Cost Consultant Team - Lymington Sea Water Baths

Lymington and Pennington Town Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£120kValue

Provision of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services

VIVID Housing Ltd

Closes 18 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£1.0mValue