RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED

DLSITT1015 - K14 SWIFT Beamline M1 and M2 Mirror Systems for Diamond Light Source

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38622000
Value£500k
Deadline23 Sept 2025
Published14 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 14 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 23 Sept 2025
Who to contact
procurement@diamond.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please email tender submission to: https://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk and send a hard coy to: Diamond Procurement Diamond Light Source Ltd Diamond House Harwell Science and Innovation Campus Didcot Oxon OX11 0DE UK

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£588k

This is a large award for Laboratory & Precision Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work continuously — 12 notices, roughly one every 15 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

66% of DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation.

Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.

To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods.

This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.

The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline.

The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • M1 - upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam mirror & mechanics. • M2 - downward reflecting, toroidal focussing, monochromatic beam mirror & mechanics. • Cooling arrangements. • Vacuum system • Support system • Interface to beamline services Further details to be found in Specification.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The scope of the contract is

The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test and delivery of two mirrors and their position adjustment systems for the K14 Beamline.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0587b8
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
048674-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UKRI-6001 Automated Washer System

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)

Closes 18 Sept 2026Industrial Machinery
£1.9mValue

5085.SH.JN - Advanced Nano-Mechanical Characterisation System with Integrated Fluorescence

University of Sheffield

Closes 9 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue